-
9:00am • Keynote: Welcome & Opening Remarks - Jim Zemlin, Executive Director, The Linux Foundation
-
9:45am • Keynote: Fueling Innovation Engines by Creating, Collecting, and Improving Stepping Stones - Jeff Clune, Harris Associate Professor - Computer Science, University of Wyoming & Senior Research Manager (Staff Scientist), Uber AI Labs
-
10:05am • Keynote: Virtualization Reimagined - Arjan van de Ven, Intel Fellow, Linux and Data Centric Software Architecture & Director, Pathfinding and Advanced Technology, Intel Corporation
-
10:20am • Keynote: What Winning Open Source Looks Like - Chris Wright, Chief Technology Officer, Red Hat
-
10:25am • Keynote: Trusted AI: Bringing Trust Back into AI through Open Source - Todd Moore, Vice President, Open Technology, Cognitive Applications, IBM*
-
10:35am • Keynote: Understanding the Cultural Codes that Drive Behavior - Michele Gelfand, Distinguished Professor, University of Maryland and Author of “Rule Makers, Rule Breakers: How Tight and Loose Cultures Wire the World”
-
11:15am • Academy Software Foundation: Open Source Development in the Motion Picture Industry - David Morin, Academy Software Foundation
-
12:05pm • RISC-V - Open and Thriving - Khem Raj, Comcast*
-
2:10pm • CHAOSS: Making Open Source Project Health Transparent and Actionable - Matt Germonprez, University of Nebraska - Omaha & Sean Goggins, University of Missouri*
-
3:00pm • Where Ohm's Law Meets Moore's Law: Scaling the Electrification of Everything - Shuli Goodman, Linux Foundation Energy
-
4:05pm • Zephyr Project Update: In Products Today, and More on the Way - Marti Bolivar, Nordic Semiconductor & Kate Stewart, The Linux Foundation
-
4:55pm • BoF: Ask the Linux Foundation TAB - Steven Rostedt, VMware; Greg Kroah-Hartman, Linux Foundation; Tim Bird, Sony; and Laura Abbott, Red Hat
-
11:15am • "The Apache Way" and its Role in Uber's Platform - Felix Cheung, Uber Technologies Inc.
-
12:05pm • Measuring and Improving the Efficiency of Software Delivery - Jack Humphrey & Siva Dosapati, Indeed*
-
2:10pm • Demystifying Decentralization for Open Source - Ben Golub, Storj Labs*
-
3:00pm • Issue Management and Bug Triage - Elliotte Rusty Harold, Google
-
4:05pm • Panel Discussion: Content is Queen. Maximize Open Source Project Engagement with the Right Content, in the Right Place, at the Right Time - Jennifer Lankford, Lankford Communications; Amanda Katona, VMware; Ben Cotton, Red Hat and Kim McMahon, Cloud Nativ
-
4:55pm • BoF: Open to Mentorship: Win, Win, Win Relationships - Jason Plum, GitLab
-
9:00am • Keynote: Double the Awesome - Dr. Nicole Forsgren, Researcher & Strategist, Google Cloud and Co-Author of “Accelerate: The Science of Lean Software and DevOps: Building and Scaling High Performing Technology Organizations”*
-
9:25am • Keynote: Infrastructure Matters - Cheryl Hung, Director of Ecosystem, Cloud Native Computing Foundation*
-
9:35am • Keynote: Open Data @ Facebook - Michael Cheng, Licensing, Collaborations & Open Source; Drishtie Patel, Program Manager for Maps and Locations; and Michal Migurski, Engineering Manager, Spatial Computing, Facebook
-
10:00am • Keynote: Calling All Doc Stars - Megan Byrd-Sanicki, Open Source Strategist, Google*
-
10:10am • Lightning Talk: Build a Reproducible ML Workflow with Kubeflow Pipelines - Karl Weinmeister, Manager, Cloud AI Advocacy, Google*
-
10:15am • Lightning Talk: Continuous Delivery with Kubernetes: The Prequel - Priyanka Sharma, Director of Alliances, GitLab and Governing Board Member, CNCF*
-
10:20am • Lightning Talk: Global Change with Cloud Foundry Foundation - Chip Childers, Chief Technology Officer, Cloud Foundry Foundation*
-
10:25am • Lightning Talk: Living on the Edge - Computing as the Next Battleground - Arpit Joshipura, General Manager of Networking, The Linux Foundation*
-
11:00am • Office Hours: Matt Butcher, Principal Software Engineer, Microsoft
-
11:00am • Office Hours: Shuah Khan, Linux Fellow, The Linux Foundation
-
11:00am • Office Hours: Greg Kroah-Hartman, Fellow & TAB Member, The Linux Foundation
-
3:50pm • Office Hours: Steven Rostedt, Open Source Engineer, VMware Inc
-
3:50pm • Office Hours: Laura Abbott, Fedora Kernel Engineer, Red Hat
-
9:00am • Keynote: MDS, Fallout, Zombieland & Linux - Greg Kroah-Hartman, Linux Kernel Developer and Fellow, The Linux Foundation
-
9:30am • Keynote: Networking Electrons: The Next Frontier in Energy and Open Source - Shuli Goodman, Executive Director, LF Energy
-
9:55am • Keynote: If "Diversity" is the Answer, What is the Question? - Christina Dunbar-Hester, Faculty Member at USC’s Annenberg School for Communication & Journalism and Author, “Hacking Diversity: The Politics of Inclusion in Open Technology Cultures”
-
10:20am • Keynote: A.I. and Stephen Hawking ACAT - Kairan Quazi, Student & Research Collaborator, Intel Labs' Anticipatory Computing Lab